home

Event Calendar »

Find an event near you on our Regional Events Calendar

Up-to-date listing of all events in your area are listed at the AKC website.

Dogwise

Information & Resources »

2016 National Specialty Events



VCA 2016 National Specialty Events


Specialty Video Streaming Ordering Streaming DVDs and Blue Ray of the shows still available

Best of Breed: GCH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH - C Miklos & S Lonabaugh & R Bernstein & Joan Toepke.

Best of Winners & Award of Merit:
Goldstar N' Skipfire Hit the Jackpot - Stephanie Kleinman, Jan Fowler & Elise Wright.

Best of Opposite Sex: CH Opus One N Titan's 'Deed I Do JH - Ida Kavafian & Steven Tenenbom & Peggy Schmidt.
Select Dog: GCH CH Calibre's Right to Bear Arms BN CD RAE OA MXJ OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton.
Select Bitch: GCH CH Brittania's Absolut Finest MH AX OAJ - Bernadette Allison & Britt Jung.

Awards of Merit:
BGCH CH Kelby Creek's Wild Bill - Mary L Gaudio.
GCH CH Aislinn's RR Elite Edition CGC CA - Lindsay Fetters & Betty Rozanek.
CH Russet Leather Storm Winds Kizmar High Noon - Beverley Wanjon & Kirsten Davis.
CH Auburn's Dashing Dexter - Kate Morris & Larry Berg.
CH Mattucci's Palinka of Brookview Elgin - Kathy Mattucci & Susan Eastman.
GCH DC Boulder's N Fusion's Power Trip MH - Judy & Edj Hetkowski Imelda Reveles Aaron Davis.
GCH CH Jazzberry N' Karajen's Eight Diamond Lil MH - Jenna Iacobellis-Zablow & Karen Iacobellis.
GCH CH Szizlin Rhapsody Never Say Never CA DN JH - Michelle S Porfido & Lena Kourtei.
GCH CH Kizmar Panacea Just Lean Into I JH - Melissa Lembke & Avery Lembke & Kathy Rust.
CH Renaissance Pardon Me I'm Purrfect - Linda and George Durham.
CH Solaris Rushin' Ballet DN - Andrea & David Martin & B Kirven.
GCH CH Red River's Get Sirius JH - Holly Hatfield.
NAFC NGDC DC JB's Asker Bout Birds MH - Joanne Beckley.
GCH CH Solaris Smokin' Hot Habanera - Andrea Martin & David Martin & Beth Kirven.

Winner's Dog:
Kizmar Doran Let's Get This Party Started - Kym Fisher, Kathy Rust & Sue Lynch
Reserve Winner's Dog:
Cheswynd's Fire and Water JH - Deborah Broussard, Fred Broussard & Janet Fowler
Winner's Bitch:
Goldstar N'Skipfire Hit the Jackpot - Stephanie Kleinman, Jan Fowler & Elise Wright
Reserve Winner's Bitch:
Bayview's N Opus One's La Forza Del Destoni - Ida Kavafian, Steve Tenenbom, Lori Salb, Britt Jung & Lindsay Fetters
Best Junior:
Taylor Scott with GCH CH Renissance It’s Raining Men JH

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes:
Renaissance Th' Dance Goes On - Linda & George Durham

Best of Opposite to Best in Sweeps:
CH Baroque Eastwind's Cool Runnings - Kristy Emery & Greg Dutson

Best Veteran Dog in Sweepstakes:
GCH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH - Corinne Miklos, S Lonabaugh, R Bernstein & Joan Toepke

Best Veteran Bitch in Sweepstakes:
CH Lyon's Rusty Dory ROM JH - Constance Ward & Melinda Robinson

High Master Agility Team:
CH Boulder's N Salti's El Duque Dulce JH MX MXB MXJ MJS XF T2B CGC - Dr. Laurence Laudicina, Dr. Lina Aguirre, Sheryl Hohle, Judy Hetkowski
Obedience High in Trial:
CH Poquito’s El Payso De Mi - Mesa Maria Zucconi
Obedience High Combined:
CH Jackpot’s Copper River CD AX AXJ - Pat Martin
Rally High Combine:
CH GCH Calibre’s Right To Bear Arms BN RAE OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton

Iron Dog

Gold:
MACH5 Comynara An Island Unto Himself MXB2 MJG2 - J Carol & Andrew Keller
Silver:
Heather Jackson & Gunner (GCH CH Calibre's Right to Bear Arms BN CD RAE OA MXJ OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton)
Bronze:
GCH CH Ruset Leather Wild Ride JH RE NA OAJ Mary Grant - Jamie Walton & Beverley Wanjon.

All-Star Review
Best In Review: DC AFC Mackey's Trail Blazing Sitka - Jessica Mackey.
Best Veteran in Review: BISS TC AFC Red Oak Totem From Snow Ridge MH ROM NAVHDA PRIZE 1, NATURAL ABILITY USDAA PERFORMANCE DOG 1 - Jan Wallace.

Specialty Results
Junior Showmanship Results
Agility Results
Obedience Rally Results
2016 Photo Contest Results
2016 Photo Contest Winning Photos