home

Event Calendar »

Find an event near you on our Regional Events Calendar

Up-to-date listing of all events in your area are listed at the AKC website.

Latest News »

October 2021

Info for 2022 NSCE

September 2021

2021 NSCE Eye Clinic Opportunity

August 2021

2021 NFT Merchandise


July 2021

2021 NSCE Updated Premiums


2021 NFT Premium, etc


2021 NSCE Updates, Premiums, Reservations/Store


April 2021

VCA Host Hotel Reservation Update


March 2021

NGDC Running Order, etc

February 2021

2020 VCA Hall of Fame Inductees

Update on 2021 NSCE

January 2021

2021 National Gun Dog Championships

October 2020

2021 NSCE Information

2020 NFT Results


September 2020

2020 NSCE & Photo Contest Results Posted

2020 NFT Judge Update, Plus


August 2020

Latest News for NSCE

Live Streaming of the 2020 NSCE is a go!

The 2020 NFT updates


July 2020

Buy your 2020 NSCE Merchandise


April 2020

Updated information on 2020 NSCE

March 2020

Due to COVID-19, the NGD Championship has been Cancelled

Due to COVID-19 The NSCE have been delayed. New dates will be announced.

February 2020

2020 NSCE reservations and Store are open

NGDC Store open

January 2020

Premium and reservations for NGDC are posted

December 2019

NFT Results

RV Reservations for 2020 NSCE

September 2019

New ROM Schedule

August 2019

Hotel information for 2020 NSCE

July 2019

Premium posted for 2019 NFT

June 2019

Check 2019 NFT New Information

April 2019

NSCE 2019 Judging Program

March 2019

2019 NFT Information

NSCE Newest Information

NGDC Newest Information

February 2019

2019 HOF Nominations Open

January 2019

2019 NGDC Information

National Specialty Premium

Sponsor a Trophy

**New** VCA WF Vizsla Population Survey 2019 is live!

Ask the FAC

2019 National Specialty Agility Premium posted

November 2018

2018 VCA NFT Results

September 2018

Results for the 2018 NFT

August 2018

Newest information on the 2018 National Field Trial

Dogwise

Information & Resources »

2016 National Specialty Events



VCA 2016 National Specialty Events


Specialty Video Streaming Ordering Streaming DVDs and Blue Ray of the shows still available

Best of Breed: GCH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH - C Miklos & S Lonabaugh & R Bernstein & Joan Toepke.

Best of Winners & Award of Merit:
Goldstar N' Skipfire Hit the Jackpot - Stephanie Kleinman, Jan Fowler & Elise Wright.

Best of Opposite Sex: CH Opus One N Titan's 'Deed I Do JH - Ida Kavafian & Steven Tenenbom & Peggy Schmidt.
Select Dog: GCH CH Calibre's Right to Bear Arms BN CD RAE OA MXJ OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton.
Select Bitch: GCH CH Brittania's Absolut Finest MH AX OAJ - Bernadette Allison & Britt Jung.

Awards of Merit:
BGCH CH Kelby Creek's Wild Bill - Mary L Gaudio.
GCH CH Aislinn's RR Elite Edition CGC CA - Lindsay Fetters & Betty Rozanek.
CH Russet Leather Storm Winds Kizmar High Noon - Beverley Wanjon & Kirsten Davis.
CH Auburn's Dashing Dexter - Kate Morris & Larry Berg.
CH Mattucci's Palinka of Brookview Elgin - Kathy Mattucci & Susan Eastman.
GCH DC Boulder's N Fusion's Power Trip MH - Judy & Edj Hetkowski Imelda Reveles Aaron Davis.
GCH CH Jazzberry N' Karajen's Eight Diamond Lil MH - Jenna Iacobellis-Zablow & Karen Iacobellis.
GCH CH Szizlin Rhapsody Never Say Never CA DN JH - Michelle S Porfido & Lena Kourtei.
GCH CH Kizmar Panacea Just Lean Into I JH - Melissa Lembke & Avery Lembke & Kathy Rust.
CH Renaissance Pardon Me I'm Purrfect - Linda and George Durham.
CH Solaris Rushin' Ballet DN - Andrea & David Martin & B Kirven.
GCH CH Red River's Get Sirius JH - Holly Hatfield.
NAFC NGDC DC JB's Asker Bout Birds MH - Joanne Beckley.
GCH CH Solaris Smokin' Hot Habanera - Andrea Martin & David Martin & Beth Kirven.

Winner's Dog:
Kizmar Doran Let's Get This Party Started - Kym Fisher, Kathy Rust & Sue Lynch
Reserve Winner's Dog:
Cheswynd's Fire and Water JH - Deborah Broussard, Fred Broussard & Janet Fowler
Winner's Bitch:
Goldstar N'Skipfire Hit the Jackpot - Stephanie Kleinman, Jan Fowler & Elise Wright
Reserve Winner's Bitch:
Bayview's N Opus One's La Forza Del Destoni - Ida Kavafian, Steve Tenenbom, Lori Salb, Britt Jung & Lindsay Fetters
Best Junior:
Taylor Scott with GCH CH Renissance It’s Raining Men JH

Sweepstakes

Best in Sweepstakes:
Renaissance Th' Dance Goes On - Linda & George Durham

Best of Opposite to Best in Sweeps:
CH Baroque Eastwind's Cool Runnings - Kristy Emery & Greg Dutson

Best Veteran Dog in Sweepstakes:
GCH Artisan Grouse Point Pink Panther JH - Corinne Miklos, S Lonabaugh, R Bernstein & Joan Toepke

Best Veteran Bitch in Sweepstakes:
CH Lyon's Rusty Dory ROM JH - Constance Ward & Melinda Robinson

High Master Agility Team:
CH Boulder's N Salti's El Duque Dulce JH MX MXB MXJ MJS XF T2B CGC - Dr. Laurence Laudicina, Dr. Lina Aguirre, Sheryl Hohle, Judy Hetkowski
Obedience High in Trial:
CH Poquito’s El Payso De Mi - Mesa Maria Zucconi
Obedience High Combined:
CH Jackpot’s Copper River CD AX AXJ - Pat Martin
Rally High Combine:
CH GCH Calibre’s Right To Bear Arms BN RAE OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton

Iron Dog

Gold:
MACH5 Comynara An Island Unto Himself MXB2 MJG2 - J Carol & Andrew Keller
Silver:
Heather Jackson & Gunner (GCH CH Calibre's Right to Bear Arms BN CD RAE OA MXJ OF CGC - Heather Jackson & Jamie Walton)
Bronze:
GCH CH Ruset Leather Wild Ride JH RE NA OAJ Mary Grant - Jamie Walton & Beverley Wanjon.

All-Star Review
Best In Review: DC AFC Mackey's Trail Blazing Sitka - Jessica Mackey.
Best Veteran in Review: BISS TC AFC Red Oak Totem From Snow Ridge MH ROM NAVHDA PRIZE 1, NATURAL ABILITY USDAA PERFORMANCE DOG 1 - Jan Wallace.

Specialty Results
Junior Showmanship Results
Agility Results
Obedience Rally Results
2016 Photo Contest Results
2016 Photo Contest Winning Photos