home

Event Calendar »

Find an event near you on our Regional Events Calendar

Up-to-date listing of all events in your area are listed at the AKC website.

Dogwise

Information & Resources »

2021 National Specialty Events

VCA 2020 National Specialty Events

2021 VCA National Specialty and Companion Events
Founders Inn and Spa
5641 Indian River Rd
Virginia Beach, VA 23465
October 14 - October 21, 2021



Host Hotel Reservations Are Open

National Events Hotel - Founders Inn and Spa, Tapestry Collection by Hilton.

Block Dates October 15 - 22, 2021

To get the VCA rate use the link for On-Line Booking, or call 757-366-5700.

On Line Reservations

Group Name: Vizsla Club of America National Specialty
Group Code: VCAN21

Linda Pruitt is maintaining a Wait List for the Host Hotel when it fills.
https://forms.gle/Ag2SzCCWrFNJWcGE6
Instructions are on the form.

The Premium List will have recommendations for alternate hotels.
There is a Hampton Inn close that allows dogs

Agility/Scent Trial Hotel - Hampton Inn Richmond-Mechanicsville

7433 Bell Creek Road, Mechanicsville, VA 23111-3452

Block dates: October 13 - 15, 2021

On Line Reservations

Call directly: 804-559-0559

Group Name: VCA Dog Club
Group Code: VCA


Schedule of Events

Thursday, October 14
National Scent Trial
Judges: Anke King & Lisa Mallory
Scent Trial Secretary: Elizabeth Staley
Location TBD

Friday, October 15
National Agility Trial
Judge: Sandy Moody
Level Up Dog Sports
8438 Old Richfood Rd.
Mechanicsville, VA 23116

Saturday, October 16
National Obedience, Rally, Trick Dog, CGC,
Parade of Titleholders, Companion Events Ceremony
Judges: Betsy Horn Humer & Cheryl Pratt
Founders Inn and Spa
5641 Indian River Rd.
Virginia Beach, VA 23464

Sunday, October 17
Puppy & Veteran Sweeps,
Membership Meeting/Luncheon,
Welcome Party/Seaside Soirée
Judge: Jenna Zablow
Founders Inn and Spa

Monday, October 18
Regular & Non-Regular Dog Classes,
Education Seminar/Luncheon,
Luminary Walk
Awards Banquet
Judge: Alessandra Folz
Founders Inn and Spa

Tuesday, October 19
Regular & Non-Regular Bitch Classes,
Junior Parade/Party, All Star Review
Judge: Alessandra Folz
Founders Inn and Spa

OFA Eye Clinic

Wednesday, October 20
Junior Showmanship, PeeWee,
Best of Breed, Oceanfront Celebration (location TBD)
Judge (Junior Showmanship and PeeWee): Karen Iacobellis
Judge (Breed):  Alessandra Folz
Founders Inn and Spa

Thursday, October 21
Regional Specialty (200 dog limit)
Judge: Jason Hoke
Founders Inn and Spa

National Event Chair: Ida Kavafian 914-325-3148

National Event Chairs:

Kelly Park 757-676-7702
Linda Pruitt
757-710-4247
Joan Toepke 914-714-8691
Elise Wright 609-203-2866

Show Chair: Laurie C Cahill 919-260-2930
Agility Chair: Linda Furey 410-713-9310
Obedience/Rally Chair: Ginger Sammonds 970-310-6302
Scent Trial Chair: Kimberly Markey 860-214-5432
Finance Chair:
Kimberly Markey 860-214-5432
Show Secretary:
Karen Burgess 360-771-5078
Show Superintendent: Foy Trent
Chief Steward: Marilyn Currey
Agility Superintendent:
Gonedogginagility gonedogginagility.com
Regional Show Chair: Carol Brown
Regional Committee: Laurie Cahill, Linda Furey, Rachel Kelly, Kim Markey, Kelly Park, Linda Pruitt, Diane Shearer, Debbie Stern

National Committees:

Agility Fundraising/Auction/Raffle: Linda Furey/Jenny Follett 410-713-9310
All Star Review: Ashley Uffman
Announcer: TBD
Board Liaison: Ginger Sammonds 970-310-6302
Catalog Advertising
: Adrienne Freyer 605-484-8104
Catalog Printing: Diane Fazio
Decorations: Melissa Green 717-507-3108 & Beth Kirven 803-413-7914
Education Seminar: Elise Wright & Cathy Gallagher 847-337-4714
Equipment/Volunteer Coordinator:
Michelle DeLucia 917-922-6615
Grounds:
Linda Pruitt 757-710-4247
Hospitality:
Beth Kirven 803-413-7914
Hotel Liaison (Founder's Inn):
Linda Pruitt 757-710-4247
Hotel Liaison (Scent/Agility): Rachel Romano Kelly 360-649-3447
Iron Dog: Jamie Walton 909- 730-0065
Judge Hospitality: Laurie C Cahill 919-260-2930
Junior Event Coordinator: Kimberly Markey 860-214-5432 & Rachel Kelly 360-649-3447
Logo Design: Nicole Rae Park
Memory Lane/Luminary Walk:
Debbie Sullivan
Merchandise: Joan Toepke 914-242-1858
Parades: Rachel Kelly 360-649-3447
Photo Contest: Michelle DeLucia 917-922-6615
Photographer:David Sombach
Premium/Info Packet
: Melissa Green 717-507-3108
Raffle/Silent Auction
: Jone Brown 608-438-0626
Reservations: Rhoda Ezell
Reserved Crating: Joan Toepke 914-714-8691
Ribbons: Jenny Follett 303-898-0195
Ringside Seating
: Kelly Park 757-676-7702
RV Reservations: Linda Pruitt 757-710-4247
Social Media:TBD
Trophy Solicitation:
Cathy Gallagher 847-337-4714
Trophy Selection: Jenny Follett
Trophy Selection (Regional): Jenny Follet, Debbie Stern, Laurie Cahill
Vendors: Stephanie Sherwood 808-351-0996
Videographer: Ken Davis
Welcome Bags: Joan Toepke 914-714-8691

Judges

Agility: Sandy Moody
Conformation: Alessandra Folz
Juniors: Karen Iacobellis
Obedience: Betsy Horn Humer
Rally: Cheryl Pratt
Sweepstakes: Jenna Iacobellis-Zablow
Regional Specialty: Jason Hoke


Files

RV Reservation Form

Vendor Application Form

Iron Dog Premium


VCA National Events Sponsor
Purina Pro Plan